CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 G83127

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of train cases from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated October 6, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you provided are described as “S/2 Train Cases,” item # FU40049. The cases come in sets of two, and there are two styles with the same item number. All of the cases are made of wood, are covered entirely with embossed copper and have handles. The interiors are wholly lined with flocked textile fabric which simulates felt. The boxes are essentially for trinkets and/or memorabilia. The items are not put up to be actual “train cases.” Each box is not specially shaped nor fitted to contain any particular articles or set of articles.

The rectangular cases measure 9 ¼ inches by 6 ¾ inches by 5 ½ inches high [23.5 x 17.15 cm. x 14 cm.]; and 5 ¼ inches by 7 ¾ inches by 3 ¾ inches high [13.34 cm. x 18.7 cm. x 9.53 cm.]

The oval cases are 10 ½ inches by 7 ½ inches by 5 ¾ inches [26.7 cm x 19 cm. x 14.6 cm]; and 8 ½ inches by 5 ¾ inches by 3 ¾ inches high [21.6 cm. x 19 cm. x 9.53 cm.] The applicable subheading for the cases will be 7419.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division